Hide this page

Local Advice Finder

Find local services

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8,721

    Does every computer/laptop have a print screen button?

    Just a quick question
    “In the end we will conserve only what we love. We will love only what we understand. We will understand only what we are taught.”
    ~Baba Dioum

  2. #2
    Goner Guest
    Think so. Mine is under blue though - have to press a little blue "fn" button and the "prt scrn" at the same time. Then it should do it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8,721
    What about macs?
    “In the end we will conserve only what we love. We will love only what we understand. We will understand only what we are taught.”
    ~Baba Dioum

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    God's Own Country
    Posts
    17,317
    Macs don't. At least, my macs don't.

    There's a keyboard shortcut though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    8,721
    Quote Originally Posted by kaffrin View Post
    Macs don't. At least, my macs don't.

    There's a keyboard shortcut though.
    So there is a way to do it on a mac? How do you do it?
    “In the end we will conserve only what we love. We will love only what we understand. We will understand only what we are taught.”
    ~Baba Dioum

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Birmingham.
    Posts
    635
    my desktop and laptop do!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Birmingham
    Posts
    3,849
    if mine has got one i have no idea where it is or what it looks like! sooo crap with computers!
    my lj -comment to be added


    You gain strength, courage, and confidence by every experience in which you really stop to look fear in the face. You must do the thing which you think you cannot do.
    - Eleanor Roosevelt

    Failure is only the opportunity to begin again, this time more wisely.
    - Anonymous .


    Anyone who thinks Sunshine is pure happiness has never danced in a summer rainstorm - Anon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    God's Own Country
    Posts
    17,317
    Quote Originally Posted by Ballerina View Post
    So there is a way to do it on a mac? How do you do it?
    Apple+shift+3 does the whole screen, or you can do apple+shift+4, and the cursor turns into a little target type thing and you can select the bit you want. It makes a camera-like sound and then saves it to your desktop.

  9. #9
    Monserrat Guest
    I've just checked my 1981 BBC Micro, B+ model. No prt scrn button on there :-)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cheltenham, Glos
    Posts
    2,784
    no print screen here!

    why? (curious)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Braintree, Hell of Earth.
    Posts
    13,310
    Quote Originally Posted by kaffrin View Post
    Macs don't. At least, my macs don't.

    There's a keyboard shortcut though.
    It is because macs suck. I mean, how I am meant to send microsecond long break commands to my processor without Sys Req? FFS. FAIL.

    Running my rig in a mighty high gear,
    I don't care where I go, so long as it ain't here,
    If something gets in my way, you know I'm gonna ram her,
    Nobody fools around with this gear jammer.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Somewhere in the UK
    Posts
    10,262
    Every computer i've ever used starting with the 1988 BBC micro we had at school, through to Acorns and PC's has had a print screen button.
    Very useful when you want to rip off a picture on a website that has the right click disabled
    Whowhere, neither here nor there.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    God's Own Country
    Posts
    17,317
    Quote Originally Posted by Teh_Gerbil View Post
    It is because macs suck.
    Not if you're trying to open a big image in photoshop

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Braintree, Hell of Earth.
    Posts
    13,310
    Quote Originally Posted by kaffrin View Post
    Not if you're trying to open a big image in photoshop

    No, they still do.

    ;p

    HOW CAN I SEND BREAK COMMANDS WITHOUT MY SIMPLE SHORTCUT WHEN OPENING AN IMAGE? HA!

    heheheheheh.

    Running my rig in a mighty high gear,
    I don't care where I go, so long as it ain't here,
    If something gets in my way, you know I'm gonna ram her,
    Nobody fools around with this gear jammer.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    8,291
    Quote Originally Posted by Whowhere View Post
    Very useful when you want to rip off a picture on a website that has the right click disabled
    A quicker way is to left click the image and drag it to the address bar. It displays the picture directly, meaning there's no lame right click scripts to stop you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Show site map

TheSite.org is delivered by YouthNet UK. Registered charity number: 1048995